family

FORMICIDAE

subfamily

Formicinae

genus

Camponotus

subgenus

Camponotus


ITIS

 

Camponotus yessensis

Hymenoptera On-Line

 

Camponotus yessensis

FORMIS

 

Camponotus yessensis



species

Camponotus yessensis


Japanese Name

Kebuka-kuro-oo-ari

Original Reference

Yasumatsu, K. & Brown, W.L., Jr. (1951) Revisional notes on Camponotus herculeanus Linné and close relatives in the Palaearctic regions. Journal of the Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University 10: 29-44.

Synonym

Camponotus (Camponotus) herculeanus vagus var. yessensis Teranishi (Teranishi, 1940) , Camponotus yessensis Yasumatsu & Brown (Yasumatsu & Brown, 1951) ,

Description

Total length of workers around 7 - 12 mm. Body color shining black. Head, scapes and dorsum of mesosoma with numerous long, erect hairs.

Remarks

This species is easily distinguished from other Japanese ants of subgenus Camponotus by its dense, long erect hairs. C. yessensis nests in dead portions of tree trunks. It is widely distributed in the Japanese archipelago, but sporadic and rare.

Distribution

Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu.

References

  • Yasumatsu, K. & W. L. Brown, Jr. (1951). Revisional notes on Camponotus herculeanus Linne and close relatives in Palearctic Regions (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). . J. Fac. Agr. Kyushu Univ., 10, 29-44.
  • Teranishi, C. (1940). Works of Cho Teranishi. Memorial Volume (ed. by Nobuyoshi Tozawa) and Post humous section. , 312.

Editor

Original text by Mamoru Terayama, Masaaki Morisita and Keiichi Onoyama. English translation by Mamoru Terayama, edited by Robert W. Taylor.