family

FORMICIDAE

subfamily

Formicinae

genus

Lasius

subgenus

Chthonolasius


ITIS

 

Lasius umbratus

Hymenoptera On-Line

 

Lasius umbratus

FORMIS

 

Lasius umbratus

Harvard MCZ

 

Lasius umbratus



species

Lasius umbratus


Japanese Name

Ameiro-ke-ari

Original Reference

Nylander, W. (1846) Additamentum adnotationum in monographiam formicarum borealium Europae. Acta Societatis Scientiarum Fennicae 2: 1041-1062.

Synonym

Formica umbrata Nylander (Nylander, 1846) , Lasius umbratus (Nylander)(Mayr, 1861) , Lasius umbratus var. mixto-umbratus Forel (Forel, 1874) , Lasius rabaudi Bondroit (Bondroit, 1917) , Lasius silvestrii Wheeler (Wheeler, 1928) , Lasius silvestrii var. osakana Santschi (Santschi, 1941) ,

Description

Total length of workers around 4 - 4.5 mm, body color yellow. This species is distinguished from L. hikosanus workers by the straight posterior margin of its propodeum, viewed in profile. Its females are separated from those of L. meridionalis by their relatively short, scapes, which are circular in section and lack erect hairs.

Remarks

L. umbratus is found in forests and at forest margins nesting in tree trunks. It could be a temporary social parasite of L. japonicus and L. hayashi in Japan. Nuptial flights occur during July and August.

Distribution

Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu; Europe, central and eastern Asia, North America.

References

  • Additamentum adnotationum in monographiam formicarum borealium Europae. Acta Societatis Scientiarum Fennicae 2: 1041-1062.
  • Die Europäischen Formiciden. (Ameisen.): 80 pp. Wien.
  • Diagnoses de trois nouveaux Formica d'Europe. Bulletin de la Société Entomologique de France 1917: 186-187.
  • Wheeler, W. M. (1928). Ants collected by Professor F. Silvestri in Japan and Korea. . Boll. Lab. Zool. Gen. Agrar. Portici, 21, 96-125.
  • Santschi, F. (1941). Quelques fourmis japonaises inedites. Mitt. Schwiz. . Ent. Ges., 18, 273-279.
  • Forel, A. (1874). Les fourmis de la Suisse. Systematique. Notices anatomiques et physiologiques. Architecture. Distribution geographique. Nouvelles experiences et observations de moeurs. Neue Denkschriften der allgemeinen Schweizerischen Gesellschaft fur die gesammen Naturwissenschaften 26: 1-447.

Editor

Original text by Mamoru Terayama and Katsusuke Yamauchi. English translation by Mamoru Terayama, edited by Robert W. Taylor.