family

FORMICIDAE

subfamily

Formicinae

genus

Lasius

subgenus

Chthonolasius


ITIS

 

Lasius meridionalis

Hymenoptera On-Line

 

Lasius meridionalis

FORMIS

 

Lasius meridionalis



species

Lasius meridionalis


Japanese Name

Higenaga-ameiro-ke-ari

Original Reference

Bondroit, J. (1920) Notes diverses sur les fourmis d'Europe. Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 59: 143-158.

Synonym

Formicina meridionalis Bondroit (Bondroit, 1919) , Lasius umbratus var. meridionalis (Bondroit)(Viehmeyer in Emery, 1922) , Lasius rabaudi Bondroit (Wilson, 1955) , Lasius meridionalis (Bondroit)(Pisarski, 1975) ,

Description

Total length of workers around 4 - 4.5 mm. Color yellow. This species differs from L. hikosanus in possessing a straight posterior margin to the propodeum when viewed in profile. Its workers are difficult to distinguish from those of L. umbratus, but the females differ from those of umbratus by their relatively long, flattened scapes, which carry many long, erect hairs.

Remarks

This species is found in forests and at forest margins; it nests in tree trunks, near the roots of standing trees. It might be a temporary social parasite of L. japonicus and L. hayashi. Nuptial flights occur from July to September.

Distribution

Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu; Europe.

References

  • Notes diverses sur les fourmis d'Europe. Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 59: 143-158.
  • Wilson, E. O. (1955). A monographic revision of the ant genus Lasius. . Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. Harv., 113, 1-201.
  • Emery, C. (1922). Hymenoptera, fam. Formicidae, subfam. Myrmicinae. . In P. Wytsman, ed., ""Genera Insectorum"", fasc. , 174B-C, 95-397, .
  • Pisarski, B. (1975). Mrowki, Formicoidea. Katalog Fauny Polski 26: 84 pp. Warszawa.

Editor

Original text by Mamoru Terayama and Katsusuke Yamauchi. English translation by Mamoru Terayama, edited by Robert W. Taylor.