family

FORMICIDAE

subfamily

Ponerinae

genus

Pachycondyla


ITIS

 

Pachycondyla darwinii

Hymenoptera On-Line

 

Pachycondyla darwinii

FORMIS

 

Pachycondyla darwinii



species

Pachycondyla darwinii


Japanese Name

Dahwin-hari-ari

Original Reference

Forel, A. (1893) Nouvelles fourmis d'Australie et des Canaries. Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 37: 454-466.

Synonym

Belonopelta Darwinii Forel (Forel, 1893) , Trachymesopus darwini Wilson (Wilson, 1958) ,

Description

This species was originally described from alate females and there are few known worker/female collections. Terayama (1990) descovered a colony including a single worker in the Ryukyus. The spewcimen is smaller in size (total length ca 4 mm) than females (ca 5 mm), but has the same basic morphoolgy, body color, and number of mandibular teeth. It also lack the basal madibular pits found in other Japanese Pachycondyla species.

Remarks

P. darwinii is widely distributed from southern Africa, through Southeast Asia to Melanesia and northern Australia. Alate queens are often collected at lights. Japanese distribution is apparently limited to the Ryukyus (Terayama, 1985).

Distribution

Nansei Is (Okinawa I., Iriomote I.); S. Africa, S. Asia, SE Asia, Melanesia, northern Australia.

References

Editor

Original text by Mamoru Terayama and Masaaki Morisita. English translation by M. Terayama, edited by Robert W. Taylor.