family

FORMICIDAE

subfamily

Formicinae

genus

Camponotus

subgenus

Colobopsis


ITIS

 

Camponotus nipponicus

Hymenoptera On-Line

 

Camponotus nipponicus

FORMIS

 

Camponotus nipponicus

Harvard MCZ

 

Camponotus nipponicus Wheeler, 1928



species

Camponotus nipponicus


Japanese Name

Hirazu-oo-ari

Original Reference

Wheeler, W.M. (1928) Ants collected by Professor F. Silvestri in Japan and Korea. Bollettino del Laboratorio di Zoologia generale e agraria del R. Istituto Superiore agrario di Portici 22: 96-125.

Synonym

Camponotus (Colobopsis) rothneyi Forel (Wheeler, 1906) , Camponotus (Colobopsis) truncatus Spinola (Ito, 1914) ,

Description

Total length around 2.5 - 3 mm in minor workers and around 5 mm in major workers. Head and mesosoma blackish brown to almost black; gaster black. Anterior margin of the head in major workers straight, without projections in full face view.

Remarks

This species is arboreal. Nuptial flights occur during June and July.

Distribution

Honshu (Kanto District and southwards), Shikoku, Kyushu, Yaku I., Nansei Is.(Amami-oshima I., Tokunoshima I., Tokashiki-jima I.), Ogasawara Is.

References

  • Wheeler, W. M. (1928). Ants collected by Professor F. Silvestri in Japan and Korea. . Boll. Lab. Zool. Gen. Agrar. Portici, 21, 96-125.
  • Wheeler, W. M. (1906). The ants of Japan. . Bull. Amer. Mus. Nat. Hist., 22, 301-329.
  • Formicidarum Japonicum species novae vel minus cognitae. Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 58: 40-45.

Editor

Original text by Mamoru Terayama, Masaaki Morisita and Keiichi Onoyama. English translation by Mamoru Terayama, edited by Robert W. Taylor.