family

FORMICIDAE

subfamily

Formicinae

genus

Camponotus

subgenus

Myrmamblys


ITIS

 

Camponotus vitiosus

Hymenoptera On-Line

 

Camponotus vitiosus

FORMIS

 

Camponotus vitiosus



species

Camponotus vitiosus


Japanese Name

Umematsu-oo-ari

Original Reference

Smith, F., (1874) Descriptions of new species of Tenthredinidae, Ichneumonidae, Chrysididae, Formicidae, &c. of Japan. Transactions of the Entomological Society of London (4) 7: 373-409.

Synonym

Camponotus itoi tokioensis Ito (Ito in Forel, 1912) , Camponotus (Myrmentoma) itoi tokioensis Ito (Emery, 1925) , Camponotus (Myrmamblys) itoi tokioensis Ito (Wheeler, 1928) , Camponotus (Myramblys[!]) tokioensis v. inconstans Santschi (Santschi, 1937) , Camponotus (Myrmamblys) tokioensis v. atrigenatus Santschi (Santschi, 1937) , Camponotus (Myrmentoma) tokyoensis[!] Ito (Menozzi, 1940) , Camponotus (Myrmamblys) tokioensis Ito (Terayama & Satoh, 1990) ,

Description

Total length of workers around 5 - 6 mm. Body black; legs blackish brown; pronotum often brownish. Propodeal dorsum concave in lateral view. Petiole thick, with an inverted U-shaped profile.

Remarks

C. tokioensis Ito was synonymized with C. vitiosis by Yamane and Terayama (1999).
This is an arboreal species which nests in dead twigs of trees.

Distribution

Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu; Mainland China, Korean Peninsula.

References

  • Descriptions of new species of Tenthredinidae, Ichneumonidae, Chrysididae, Formicidae, &c. of Japan. Transactions of the Entomological Society of London (4) 7: 373-409.
  • Quelques fourmis de Tokio. Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 56: 339-342.
  • Emery, C. (1925). Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Formicinae. . In M. P. Wytsman, ed., ""Genera Insectorum"", fasc. , 183, 1-302.
  • Wheeler, W. M. (1928). Ants collected by Professor F. Silvestri in Japan and Korea. . Boll. Lab. Zool. Gen. Agrar. Portici, 21, 96-125.
  • Fourmis du Japon et de Formose. Bulletin et Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 77: 361-388.
  • Terayama, M. & T. Satoh (1990a. ). A new species of the genus Camponotus from Japan, with notes on two known forms of the subgenus Myrmamblys (Hymenoptera, Formicidae). . Jpn. J. Ent., 58, 405-414.
  • Yamane, Sk. & M. Terayama (1999). A new species of the genus Pristomyrmex Mayr from Japan, and a proposal of a new synonym of species in the genus Camponotus Mayr (Hymenoptera; Formicidae). Memoirs of the Myrmecological Society of Japan 1: 17-24.
  • Menozzi, C. (1940). Contribution a la faunae myrmecologique du Japon. Mushi 13: 11-12.

Editor

Original text by Mamoru Terayama, Masaaki Morisita and Keiichi Onoyama. English translation by Mamoru Terayama, edited by Robert W. Taylor.