family

FORMICIDAE

subfamily

Formicinae

genus

Camponotus

subgenus

Myrmamblys


ITIS

 

Camponotus nawai

Hymenoptera On-Line

 

Camponotus nawai

FORMIS

 

Camponotus nawai



species

Camponotus nawai


Japanese Name

Nawa-yotsuboshi-oo-ari

Original Reference

Ito, T. (1914) Formicidarum Japonicum species novae vel minus cognitae. Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 58: 40-45.

Synonym

Camponotus fallax var. nawai Ito (Ito, 1914) , Camponotus (Myrmamblys) itoi var. nawai Ito (Emery, 1925) , Camponotus caryae var. nawai Ito (Wheeler, 1928) , Camponotus nawai Ito (Terayama & Satoh, 1990) ,

Description

Total length of workers around 4 - 4.5 mm. Ground color of body black; pronotum reddish brown to blackish brown; legs brown; 1st and 2nd gastral terga each with a pair of whitish spots, which vary from well-developed to almost absent. Propodeal dorsum straight in lateral view; petiole thin.

Remarks

The Izu Islands and central Honshu populations show slight morphological differences in petiolar shape and coloration from those of the Kii Peninsula and Shikoku. Further studies are needed to determine the range of this species in Japan. C. nawai is monogynous. It is distributed in woods near the sea coast (Satoh 1989). Nuptial flights occur during August. C. yamaokai, on the other hand, is polygynous, with nuptial flights during May. It is distributed from lowlands to mountainous regions. C. nawai is arboreal and nests in dead twigs. In "A List of the Ants of Japan with Common Japanese Names" (Myrmecological Society of Japan Editorial Committee, 1988), the name "nawai" was listed as a variety of C. itoi. Terayama & Satoh (1990a) later raised it to full species rank.

Distribution

Honshu (central to southern parts), Shikoku, Kyushu, Yaku I., Nansei Is(Yokoate I., Takara I., Amami-oshima I.).

References

  • Satoh, T. (1989). Comparisons between two apparently distinct forms Camponotus nawai Ito (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Ins. Soc., 36, 277-292.
  • Myrmecological Society of Japan, Editorial Committee (ed.) (Ed.). (1988). A list of the ants of Japan with common Japanese names. The Myrmecological Society of Japan, Tokyo.
  • Terayama, M. & T. Satoh (1990a. ). A new species of the genus Camponotus from Japan, with notes on two known forms of the subgenus Myrmamblys (Hymenoptera, Formicidae). . Jpn. J. Ent., 58, 405-414.
  • Formicidarum Japonicum species novae vel minus cognitae. Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 58: 40-45.
  • Wheeler, W. M. (1928). Ants collected by Professor F. Silvestri in Japan and Korea. . Boll. Lab. Zool. Gen. Agrar. Portici, 21, 96-125.
  • Emery, C. (1925). Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Formicinae. . In M. P. Wytsman, ed., ""Genera Insectorum"", fasc. , 183, 1-302.

Editor

Original text by Mamoru Terayama, Masaaki Morisita and Keiichi Onoyama. English translation by Mamoru Terayama, edited by Robert W. Taylor.