family

FORMICIDAE

subfamily

Formicinae

genus

Lasius

subgenus

Dendrolasius


ITIS

 

Lasius nipponensis

Hymenoptera On-Line

 

Lasius nipponensis

FORMIS

 

Lasius nipponensis



species

Lasius nipponensis


Japanese Name

Kuro-kusa-ari

Original Reference

Forel, A. (1912) Quelques fourmis de Tokio. Ann. Soc. Ent. Belg., 56: 339-342.

Synonym

Lasius fuliginosus (Latreille) (sensu Matsumura, 1898) , Lasius fuliginosus var. nipponensis Forel (Forel, 1912) ,

Description

Total length of workers around 4 - 5 mm. Color jet black. Petiole with an inverted U-shaped profile; the dorsal margin with a median notch in frontal view. In females, scapes lacking erect hairs but covered with decumbent hairs; petiole with an inverted U-shaped profile.

Remarks

This species is a temporary social parasite of species classified in Lasius subgenus Chthonolasius. In the Kanto district it frequently attends aphids on trees (Kubota, 1988). Nuptial flights occur during June and July.
L. nipponensis was first recorded from Japan by Matsumura (1898). Thereafter, Japanese myrmecologists have consistently used the name L. fuliginosus for this relatively common ant. However, recent morphological and biochemical comparisons between European and East Asian populations imply that they represent separate species (Espadaler et al., 2001).

Distribution

Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu; Korean Peninsula, Far East Russia.

References

  • Essai sur l'Histoire des Fourmis de la France: 50 pp. Brive.
  • Die Europäischen Formiciden. (Ameisen.): 80 pp. Wien.
  • Quelques fourmis de Tokio. Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 56: 339-342.
  • Kubota, S. (1988). The foraging activity of the ant of Dendrolasius: About securing of the food resources. . Abstr. of 48th Annual Meeting Ent. Soc.Japan, 43.
  • Espadaler et al., 2001:

Editor

Original text by Mamoru Terayama and Katsusuke Yamauchi. English translation by Mamoru Terayama, edited by Robert W. Taylor.