family

FORMICIDAE

subfamily

Formicinae

genus

Paratrechina


ITIS

 

Paratrechina amia

Hymenoptera On-Line

 

Paratrechina amia

FORMIS

 

Paratrechina amia



species

Paratrechina amia


Japanese Name

Kebuka-ameiro-ari

Original Reference

Forel, H., (1913) H. Sauter's Formosa-Ausbeute: Formicidae 2. Archiv fr Naturgeschichte 79 (A): 183-202.

Synonym

Prenolepis (Nylanderia) bourbonica var. amia Forel (Forel, 1913), Paratrechina (Nylanderia) bourbonica amia (Forel) (Emery, 1925), Paratrechina amia (Forel)(Terayama, 1999)

Description

Total length of workers around 2.5 - 3 mm. Body dark brown to blackish brown; legs dark brown except for femora and tibiae, which are lighter brown. Mandibles each with 6 teeth. Antennal scapes each exceeding posterior margin of head by half its length, and with relatively abundant erect hairs. Each funicular segment as long as wide or longer than wide. Eyes moderately large. Mesosoma slightly longer than head length; pronotal dorsum convex in profile; mesonotal dorsum almost straight; metanotal groove deeply incised. Head and gaster with abundant erect hairs. Pronotal dorsum with two pairs of long erect hairs and three pairs of shorter hairs; mesonotal dorsum with three pairs; none on propodeum. Hind femora and tibiae with erect or suberect hairs.

Remarks

This species is found in rather dry habitats and nests in leaf litter and rotting wood or in the soil of grassland, or at forest margins. P. amia occurs distributed in Japan and Taiwan, and is commonly found in the Ogasawara and Nansei Islands. It has been recently collected in city parks and at road sides in Kagoshima and Hiroshima cities. It has also been found in plant pots at a Tokyo aquarium.

Distribution

Honshu (Hiroshima Pref.), Kyushu, Yaku I., Nansei Is, Ogasawara Is.

References

  • H. Sauter's Formosa-Ausbeute: Formicidae 2. Archiv fr Naturgeschichte 79 (A): 183-202.
  • Emery, C. (1925). Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Formicinae. . In M. P. Wytsman, ed., ""Genera Insectorum"", fasc. , 183, 1-302.
  • Terayama, M. (1999). Taxonomic studies of the Japanese Formicidae, part 5. Genus Paratrechina Motschoulsky. Memoirs of the Myrmecological Society of Japan 1: 49-64.

Editor

Original English text by Mamoru Terayama, edited by Robert W. Taylor.