family

FORMICIDAE

subfamily

Myrmicinae

genus

Aphaenogaster


ITIS

 

Aphaenogaster tipuna

Hymenoptera On-Line

 

Aphaenogaster tipuna

FORMIS

 

Aphaenogaster tipuna



species

Aphaenogaster tipuna


Japanese Name

Takasago-ashinaga-ari

Original Reference

Forel, A. (1913) H. Sauter's Formosa-Ausbeute: Formicidae 2. Archiv fr Naturgeschichte 79 (A): 183-202.

Synonym

Aphaenogaster rothneyi tipuna Forel (Forel, 1913) , Aphaenogaster tipuna Santschi (Santschi, 1937) ,

Description

Total length of workers around 3 - 5.5 mm. Head and mesosoma reddish brown; gaster dark brown. Scapes, mesosoma and legs relatively rather short compared to other Japanese Aphaenogaster species. Posterior border of head flat. Occipital area smooth and shining, covered with shallow punctures. Pronotum shining, with shallow punctures and feeble striae; humeri not angulate. Mesonotum raised but lower than pronotum, forming an angulate convexity covered with striae and punctures. Lateral portions of mesopleurae covered with reticulation and punctures. Propodeal spines slender.

Remarks

This species nests in the soil, under stones, or in cavities of plant roots.

Distribution

Ishigaki I., Iriomote I.; Southern islands of Korea, Taiwan.

References

Editor

Original text by Hirofumi Watanabe and Seiki Yamane. English translation by Kazuo Ogata, edited by Robert W. Taylor.