family

FORMICIDAE

subfamily

Ponerinae

genus

Proceratium


ITIS

 

Proceratium japonicum

Hymenoptera On-Line

 

Proceratium japonicum

FORMIS

 

Proceratium japonicum



species

Proceratium japonicum


Japanese Name

Yamato-kagibara-ari

Original Reference

Santschi, F. (1937) Fourmis du Japon et de Formose. Bulletin et Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 77: 361-388.

Synonym

Proceratium formosicola Terayama, 1985,

Description

Total length of workers around 2.5 mm. The smallest Japanese Proceratium species. Body color yellow to yellowish brown. Anterior clypeal margin straight, not projecting anteriorly in the middle. Frons with a weak median longitudinal carina. Antennal scapes short, reaching about 3/4 the length of head. Petiole scale-like in form; shorter than in other Japanese Proceratium species; its anterior and posterior faces nearly vertical.

Remarks

P. japonicum lives on the ground in evergreen forests.

Distribution

Honshu (the Kanto District and southwards), Shikoku, Kyushu, Nansei Is.

References

  • Terayama, M. 1985. Descriptions of a new species of the genus Proceratium Roger from Taiwan (Hymenoptera, Formicidae). Kontyu, 53: 406-408.
  • Onoyama, K. 1991. A new synonym of the ant Proceratium japonicum (Hymenoptera, Formicidae). Jpn. J. Entomol., 59: 695-696.

Editor

Original text by Keiichi Onoyama and Kazuo Ogata. English translation by Keiichi Onoyama, edited by Robert W. Taylor.